Russian Case 2005
RUSSIAN CASE 2005
MOSCOW / March 31 – April 5, 2005
Russian Case Guest List
ROTHSCHILD`S FIDDLE TYuZ, Moscow
THE TALE OF AN UPRIGHT MAN School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
PLAYING THE VICTIM Moscow Art Theatre
ACCENTS Top9, St. Petersburg
RICHARD III Satirikon Theatre, Moscow
19:00 Moscow Art Theatre Main Stage
THE PETTY BOURGEOISIE Moscow Art Theatre
THE TALE OF AN UPRIGHT MAN School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
CONTEMPORARY DANCE PROGRAMME
LAZY SUSAN Provincial Dances, Yekaterinburg
RAG-PLACE Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
AS I LAY DYING Tabakov Studio (off programme)
> FROM THE RED BOOK OF EXTINCTION The Laboratory of Sound, Moscow
DON JUAN Komissarzhevskaya Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE OVERCOAT Sovremennik Theatre, Moscow Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
THE TALE OF AN UPRIGHT MAN School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
A FORGOTTEN TALE Puppet Theatre, Penza (off programme)
PLAYING THE VICTIM Moscow Art Theatre
FROM ONEGIN`S VOYAGE School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
UNCLE VANYA Tabakov Studio and Cherry Forest Festival, Moscow
STAIRS UP A TREE Russian Academy of Theatre Arts, Moscow (off programme)
MR. CARMEN АKhЕ Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE OVERCOAT Sovremennik Theatre, Moscow Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
FROM ONEGIN`S VOYAGE School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
MR. CARMEN АKhЕ Theatre, St. Petersburg
LADY MACBETH OF MTSENSK Musical Theatre, Rostov-on-Don (off programme)
THE OVERCOAT Sovremennik Theatre, Moscow Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
MOSCOW / March 31 – April 5, 2005
The curators of Russian Case 2005
Elena Kovalskaya theatre critic, contributor to Afisha Magazine |
John Freedman theatre critic, contributor to The Moscow Times and The New York Times |
Russian Case Guest List
Programme
ROTHSCHILD`S FIDDLE TYuZ, Moscow
THE TALE OF AN UPRIGHT MAN School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
PLAYING THE VICTIM Moscow Art Theatre
ACCENTS Top9, St. Petersburg
RICHARD III Satirikon Theatre, Moscow
19:00 Moscow Art Theatre Main Stage
THE PETTY BOURGEOISIE Moscow Art Theatre
THE TALE OF AN UPRIGHT MAN School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
CONTEMPORARY DANCE PROGRAMME
LAZY SUSAN Provincial Dances, Yekaterinburg
RAG-PLACE Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
AS I LAY DYING Tabakov Studio (off programme)
> FROM THE RED BOOK OF EXTINCTION The Laboratory of Sound, Moscow
DON JUAN Komissarzhevskaya Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE OVERCOAT Sovremennik Theatre, Moscow Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
THE TALE OF AN UPRIGHT MAN School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
A FORGOTTEN TALE Puppet Theatre, Penza (off programme)
PLAYING THE VICTIM Moscow Art Theatre
FROM ONEGIN`S VOYAGE School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
UNCLE VANYA Tabakov Studio and Cherry Forest Festival, Moscow
STAIRS UP A TREE Russian Academy of Theatre Arts, Moscow (off programme)
MR. CARMEN АKhЕ Theatre, St. Petersburg
THE OVERCOAT Sovremennik Theatre, Moscow Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
FROM ONEGIN`S VOYAGE School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
MR. CARMEN АKhЕ Theatre, St. Petersburg
LADY MACBETH OF MTSENSK Musical Theatre, Rostov-on-Don (off programme)
THE OVERCOAT Sovremennik Theatre, Moscow Meyerhold Centre, Moscow