Russian Case 2019
RUS/ENG
The 20th edition of the Russian Case will take place from March 28 till April 2, 2019
Curators:
LIST OF GUESTS
PROGRAMME
Praktika Theatre, Moscow
Dmitry Danilov
A MAN FROM THE TOWN OF PODOLSK
SERYOZHA THE DUMB
Director: Marina Brusnikina
Independent producer project
CARLOS SANTA`s MIRROR
Director: Talgat Batalov
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Music Theatre, Moscow
CONCERTO BAROCCO / WINGS OF WAX / PAJAMA PARTY
Directors: George Balanchine/Jiří Kylián/Andrey Kaydanovskiy
Theatre “Poisk”, Lesosibirsk
based on the poem by Nikolai Gogol
DEAD SOULS
Director: Oleg Lipovetsky
teatr post, St. Petersburg
Pavel Pryazhko
DJ PAVEL
Directors: Ksenia Volkova, Dmitry Volkostrelov, Dmitry Korobkov, Ivan Nikolaev, Maxim Petrov, Alexei Platunov, Dmitry Renansky, Alena Starostina
Praktika Theatre, Moscow
HYPNOS
Director: Oleg Glushkov
TRU Theatre, St. Petersburg
ORDINARY PEOPLE`S PHRASES
Directors: Alexander Artyomov, Nastasia Khrushchyova
Theatre “Globus”, Novosibirsk
based on the novel by Ketil Bjornstad
PIANISTS
Director: Boris Pavlovich
‘Teatr. Na Vynos’ Theatre, St. Petersburg
POE.TRI
Director: Maxim Karnaukhov
Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
Songs by Yegor Letov and Yanka Diaghileva
RADIANCE
Director: Philipp Grigoryan
Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
Andrei Ivanov
S_UCHILISCHA (Queen Bitch)
Director: Semyon Serzin
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Mikhail Ugarov
SEA. PINES
Director: Sasha Denisova
Choreographer: Konstantin Chelkaev
Gogol Center, Moscow
SHAKESPEARE
Directors: Yevgeny Kulagin, Ivan Yestegneev
TYuZ, Moscow
Luydmila Petrushevskaya
SMIRNOVA’S BIRTHDAY
Director: Alexandra Tolstosheva
Theatre of Nations, New Space, Moscow
Vera Martynov
SOS (The Song of Songs)
Directors: Vera Martynov, Alexei Sysoev, Yekaterina Antonenko, Nikita Chumakov
Binary Biotheatre, Moscow
Luke the Evangelist
THE GOSPELS
Director: Vasily Berezin
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
Konstantin Fyodorov, based on Fyodor Dostoevsky
THE IDIOT
Director: Maxim Didenko
Moscow Art Theatre
Feodor Dostoyevsky, Konstantin Bogomolov
THE KARAMAZOVS
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov
TRU Theatre, St. Petersbur
THE LAST WIND OF THE WILD WEST
Directors: Alexander Artyomov, Nastasia Khrushchyova
Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
based on the novel by Thomas Mann
THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov
Drama Theatre, Pskov
Andrei Platonov
THE POTUDAN RIVER
Director: Sergei Chekhov
Open Space Company, St. Petersburg
Yana Tumina, Elena Charnik
THE VILLAGE OF TIGHTROPE WALKERS
Director: Yana Tumina
Moscow Art Theatre
Anton Chekhov
THREE SISTERS
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
Mikhail Durnenkov
UTOPIA
Director: Marat Gatsalov
Russian Institute of Theatre Arts, Yevgeny Kamenkovich and Dmitry Krymov Studio, Moscow
WAR AND PEACE
Director: Oleg Glushkov
The 20th edition of the Russian Case will take place from March 28 till April 2, 2019
Curators:
Roman Dolzhansky Theatre critic, dramaturg, producer Art director of the NET and Territory Festivals Deputy artistic director at the Theatre of Nations Jury Member of the International Ibsen Award |
Alexey Kiselyov Theatre critic, lecturer Curator of the Forma Festival Member of the Expert Board of the Golden Mask Festival Columnist at Afisha Daily Posts to Teatralny Vors page on Facebook and to the Twitter account Podozritel. |
Anastasia Pauker Theatre researcher and critic Columnist at Afisha Daily, St Petersburg Theatre Journal, RBK, Teatr. journal and Colta.ru internet portal. |
LIST OF GUESTS
PROGRAMME
Praktika Theatre, Moscow
Dmitry Danilov
A MAN FROM THE TOWN OF PODOLSK
SERYOZHA THE DUMB
Director: Marina Brusnikina
Independent producer project
CARLOS SANTA`s MIRROR
Director: Talgat Batalov
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Music Theatre, Moscow
CONCERTO BAROCCO / WINGS OF WAX / PAJAMA PARTY
Directors: George Balanchine/Jiří Kylián/Andrey Kaydanovskiy
Theatre “Poisk”, Lesosibirsk
based on the poem by Nikolai Gogol
DEAD SOULS
Director: Oleg Lipovetsky
teatr post, St. Petersburg
Pavel Pryazhko
DJ PAVEL
Directors: Ksenia Volkova, Dmitry Volkostrelov, Dmitry Korobkov, Ivan Nikolaev, Maxim Petrov, Alexei Platunov, Dmitry Renansky, Alena Starostina
Praktika Theatre, Moscow
HYPNOS
Director: Oleg Glushkov
TRU Theatre, St. Petersburg
ORDINARY PEOPLE`S PHRASES
Directors: Alexander Artyomov, Nastasia Khrushchyova
Theatre “Globus”, Novosibirsk
based on the novel by Ketil Bjornstad
PIANISTS
Director: Boris Pavlovich
‘Teatr. Na Vynos’ Theatre, St. Petersburg
POE.TRI
Director: Maxim Karnaukhov
Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
Songs by Yegor Letov and Yanka Diaghileva
RADIANCE
Director: Philipp Grigoryan
Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
Andrei Ivanov
S_UCHILISCHA (Queen Bitch)
Director: Semyon Serzin
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Mikhail Ugarov
SEA. PINES
Director: Sasha Denisova
Choreographer: Konstantin Chelkaev
Gogol Center, Moscow
SHAKESPEARE
Directors: Yevgeny Kulagin, Ivan Yestegneev
TYuZ, Moscow
Luydmila Petrushevskaya
SMIRNOVA’S BIRTHDAY
Director: Alexandra Tolstosheva
Theatre of Nations, New Space, Moscow
Vera Martynov
SOS (The Song of Songs)
Directors: Vera Martynov, Alexei Sysoev, Yekaterina Antonenko, Nikita Chumakov
Binary Biotheatre, Moscow
Luke the Evangelist
THE GOSPELS
Director: Vasily Berezin
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
Konstantin Fyodorov, based on Fyodor Dostoevsky
THE IDIOT
Director: Maxim Didenko
Moscow Art Theatre
Feodor Dostoyevsky, Konstantin Bogomolov
THE KARAMAZOVS
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov
TRU Theatre, St. Petersbur
THE LAST WIND OF THE WILD WEST
Directors: Alexander Artyomov, Nastasia Khrushchyova
Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
based on the novel by Thomas Mann
THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov
Drama Theatre, Pskov
Andrei Platonov
THE POTUDAN RIVER
Director: Sergei Chekhov
Open Space Company, St. Petersburg
Yana Tumina, Elena Charnik
THE VILLAGE OF TIGHTROPE WALKERS
Director: Yana Tumina
Moscow Art Theatre
Anton Chekhov
THREE SISTERS
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
Mikhail Durnenkov
UTOPIA
Director: Marat Gatsalov
Russian Institute of Theatre Arts, Yevgeny Kamenkovich and Dmitry Krymov Studio, Moscow
WAR AND PEACE
Director: Oleg Glushkov