Russian Case 2004
RUSSIAN CASE 2004
MOSCOW / March 26 – March 31
The curator of the Russian Case 2004 was theatre critic Marina Davydova.
Russian Case Guest List 2004
Russian Case Guest's Reviews
TWELFTH NIGHT
William Shakespeare, Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Moscow
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Anton Chekhov, Stanislavsky Fund, Moscow
UNCLE VANYA
Anton Chekhov Maly Drama Theatre St. Petersburg
NORA
Henrik Ibsen Bely (White) TheatreSt. Petersburg
VIY
Nikolai Gogol, Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
TRUTH IS GOOD BUT HAPPINESS IS BETTER
Alexander Ostrovsky, Maly Theatre, Moscow
THE HONEYMOON
Vladimir Sorokin, PractiKa Theatre Group, Russia Hahn Produktion, Germany
OXYGEN
Ivan Vyrypaev, Teatr. doc, Moscow
THE DOUBLE INCONSTANCY
Pierre Marivaux Youth Theatre “Globus”, Novosibirsk
THE SIEGE
Yevgeny Grishkovets, Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre
WINTER
Yevgeny Grishkovets, Chamber Theatre, Voronezh
SUMMER PEOPLE
Maxim Gorky, Academic Drama Theatre, Omsk
DREAMS OF EXILE
Kama Ginkas, TyuZ, Moscow
CAPTIVE SPIRITS
Vladimir Presnyakov and Oleg Presnyakov, Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
WINGS AT TEA
Chris Lancaster, Yma Sumac, J.S. Bach, Provincial Dances Yekaterinburg
WEDDING, MAPLE GARDEN
Provincial Dances Yekaterinburg
A FAUN`S DREAM
based on Anatole France, Puppet Theatre “Kukolny Dom” St. Petersburg
MOSCOW / March 26 – March 31
The curator of the Russian Case 2004 was theatre critic Marina Davydova.
Russian Case Guest List 2004
Russian Case Guest's Reviews
Programme
drama
TWELFTH NIGHT
William Shakespeare, Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Moscow
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Anton Chekhov, Stanislavsky Fund, Moscow
UNCLE VANYA
Anton Chekhov Maly Drama Theatre St. Petersburg
NORA
Henrik Ibsen Bely (White) TheatreSt. Petersburg
VIY
Nikolai Gogol, Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
TRUTH IS GOOD BUT HAPPINESS IS BETTER
Alexander Ostrovsky, Maly Theatre, Moscow
THE HONEYMOON
Vladimir Sorokin, PractiKa Theatre Group, Russia Hahn Produktion, Germany
OXYGEN
Ivan Vyrypaev, Teatr. doc, Moscow
THE DOUBLE INCONSTANCY
Pierre Marivaux Youth Theatre “Globus”, Novosibirsk
THE SIEGE
Yevgeny Grishkovets, Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre
WINTER
Yevgeny Grishkovets, Chamber Theatre, Voronezh
SUMMER PEOPLE
Maxim Gorky, Academic Drama Theatre, Omsk
DREAMS OF EXILE
Kama Ginkas, TyuZ, Moscow
CAPTIVE SPIRITS
Vladimir Presnyakov and Oleg Presnyakov, Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
contemporary dance
WINGS AT TEA
Chris Lancaster, Yma Sumac, J.S. Bach, Provincial Dances Yekaterinburg
WEDDING, MAPLE GARDEN
Provincial Dances Yekaterinburg
puppetry
A FAUN`S DREAM
based on Anatole France, Puppet Theatre “Kukolny Dom” St. Petersburg