Russian Case 2008
RUSSIAN CASE 2008
MOSCOW / April 3 - April 8, 2008
PROGRAMME / SCHEDULE
Bernard-Marie Koltès
ROBERTO ZUCCO
Director Kama Ginkas, TYuZ, Moscow
Leo Tolstoy
THE LIVING CORPSE
Director Valery Fokin, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
based on Andrei Platonov
A STORY ABOUT HAPPY MOSCOW
Director Mindaugas Karbauskis, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
based on Mikhail Lermontov
THE DEMON. A VIEW FROM ABOVE
Director Dmitry Krymov, School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Nikolai Gogol
THE GAMBLERS
Director Alexei Levinsky, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow
GOBO. A DIGITAL GLOSSARY
AKHE Theatre, St. Petersburg
based on Vasily Grossman
LIFE AND FATE
Director Lev Dodin, MDT – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
based on Andrei Platonov
THE COW
Director Dmitry Krymov, School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Ivan Vyrypaev
JULY
Director Viktor Ryzhakov, “Praktika” Theatre and “Oxygen” movement, Moscow
based on Prosper Merimee
CARMEN. EXODUS
Director Andriy Zholdak, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
OPTIMUS MUNDUS
Director Arseny Epelbaum, School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Alexander Ostrovsky
THE STORM
Director Lev Erenburg, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Magnitogorsk
Tom Stoppard
THE COAST OF UTOPIA
Director Alexei Borodin, RAMT, Moscow
Martin McDonagh
THE LONESOME WEST
Director Sergei Fedotov, Theatre “U Mosta”, Perm
THINGS I TOLD NOBODY (contemporary dance)
Director Itsik Galili, Yevgeny Panfilov Ballet, Perm
POST ENGAGEMENT. DIPTYCH. PART 2 (contemporary dance)
Director Tatiana Baganova, Provincial Dances, Yekaterinburg
THE HEAVENLY ARGAMAC (puppetry)
Director Tuyana Badagaeva, Puppet Theatre “Ulger”, Ulan-Ude
Alexandr Ostrovsky
WITHOUT A DOWRY
Director Pyotr Fomenko, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
THE SEAGULL (ballet)
Director John Neumeier, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
THE SONGS OF KOMITAS (contemporary dance)
Director Natalia Kasparova, Natalia Kasparova`s Dance Company, St. Petersburg
(off programme)
THE SWEDISH MATCH based on Anton Chekhov`s stories
Director Nikita Grinshpun, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
MOSCOW / April 3 - April 8, 2008
Marina Davydova Marina Davydova theatre critic, columnist of the Izvestiya |
LIST OF GUESTS |
PROGRAMME / SCHEDULE
Bernard-Marie Koltès
ROBERTO ZUCCO
Director Kama Ginkas, TYuZ, Moscow
Leo Tolstoy
THE LIVING CORPSE
Director Valery Fokin, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
based on Andrei Platonov
A STORY ABOUT HAPPY MOSCOW
Director Mindaugas Karbauskis, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
based on Mikhail Lermontov
THE DEMON. A VIEW FROM ABOVE
Director Dmitry Krymov, School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Nikolai Gogol
THE GAMBLERS
Director Alexei Levinsky, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow
GOBO. A DIGITAL GLOSSARY
AKHE Theatre, St. Petersburg
based on Vasily Grossman
LIFE AND FATE
Director Lev Dodin, MDT – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
based on Andrei Platonov
THE COW
Director Dmitry Krymov, School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Ivan Vyrypaev
JULY
Director Viktor Ryzhakov, “Praktika” Theatre and “Oxygen” movement, Moscow
based on Prosper Merimee
CARMEN. EXODUS
Director Andriy Zholdak, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
OPTIMUS MUNDUS
Director Arseny Epelbaum, School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Alexander Ostrovsky
THE STORM
Director Lev Erenburg, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Magnitogorsk
Tom Stoppard
THE COAST OF UTOPIA
Director Alexei Borodin, RAMT, Moscow
Martin McDonagh
THE LONESOME WEST
Director Sergei Fedotov, Theatre “U Mosta”, Perm
THINGS I TOLD NOBODY (contemporary dance)
Director Itsik Galili, Yevgeny Panfilov Ballet, Perm
POST ENGAGEMENT. DIPTYCH. PART 2 (contemporary dance)
Director Tatiana Baganova, Provincial Dances, Yekaterinburg
THE HEAVENLY ARGAMAC (puppetry)
Director Tuyana Badagaeva, Puppet Theatre “Ulger”, Ulan-Ude
Alexandr Ostrovsky
WITHOUT A DOWRY
Director Pyotr Fomenko, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
THE SEAGULL (ballet)
Director John Neumeier, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
THE SONGS OF KOMITAS (contemporary dance)
Director Natalia Kasparova, Natalia Kasparova`s Dance Company, St. Petersburg
(off programme)
THE SWEDISH MATCH based on Anton Chekhov`s stories
Director Nikita Grinshpun, Theatre of Nations, Moscow