Russian Case 2015
9-13 April
ENG/RUS
The 16th edition of the Russian Case offers a programme focusing on three aspects of the Russian contemporary theatre. Four theatre experts have been invited to curate the programme.
CURATORS:
CALENDER OF EVENTS
LIST OF GUESTS 2015
PROGRAMME:
CLASSICAL THEATRE
Curator - Pavel Rudnev
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
based on the novel by François Rabelais
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov
TYuZ, Moscow
Edward Albee
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Director: Kama Ginkas
Karlsson Haus, St. Petersburg
ODYSSEY
Director: Alexei Lelyavsky
School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Based on Alexander Ostrovsky
O-H. LATE LOVE
Director: Dmitry Krymov
Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Vladimir Nabokov
CAMERA OBSCURA
Director: Vera Popova, Alexandra Lovyannikova, Lyosha Lobanov
Studio of Theatre Art, Moscow
Based on Mikhail Bulgakov
A DEAD MAN'S MEMOIR
Director: Sergei Zhenovach
Teatr-Teatr, Perm
Bertolt Brecht
HE WHO SAYS YES/ HE WHO SAYS NO
Director: Andreas Merz
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
#SHAKESPEARE'SSONNETS
Director: Timofei Kulyabin
NEW DRAMATURGY
Curator - Anna Banasyukevich
Gogol Centre, Moscow
Marius von Mayenburg
MARTYR
Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
Theatre Praktika, Moscow
Joël Pommerat
CINDERELLA
Director: Marfa Gorvits
Drama Laboratory, Kirov and Teatr.doc, Moscow
Artur Stradinsh`s diaries of 1942
VYATLAG
Director: Boris Pavlovich
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Juha Jokela
FUNDAMENTALISTS
Director: Lera Surkova
Moscow Art Theatre, Moscow
Ivan Vyrypaev
DRUNK
Director: Viktor Ryzhakov
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Yekaterina Vasilyeva
ONE DAY WE WILL ALL BE HAPPY
Director: Vyacheslav Tchebotar
Moscow Art Theatre
Alexander Molochnikov
19.14
Director: Alexander Molochnikov
Camera Theatre, Voronezh
monologues of Voronezh residents
CITY DAY
Director: Mikhail Bychkov
MULTIDISCIPLINARY THEATRE
Curators - Alexei Kiselev and Elizaveta Spivakovskaya
Taganka Theatre, Moscow
PRESENCE
Director: Semyon Alexandrovsky
Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
Based on Alexander Block poetry
RETALIATION 12
Director: Klim
Theatre POST, St. Petersburg
John Cage
LECTURE ON NOTHING
Director: Dmitry Volkostrelov
Moskvich (Muscovite) Cultural Centre, Integrated Studio Krug II (Circle II), Moscow
Andrei Afonin
KRISTOPHER AND HIS FATHER
Director: Andrei Afonin
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Mikhail Durnenkov
MOMENTS
Choreographer: Olga Tsvetkova
Liquid Theatre, Moscow
PROGRAMME: TIME
Director: Andrei Smirnov
ENG/RUS
The 16th edition of the Russian Case offers a programme focusing on three aspects of the Russian contemporary theatre. Four theatre experts have been invited to curate the programme.
CURATORS:
Pavel Rudnev Theatre critic, theatre manager Assistant to Artistic Director of the Moscow Art Theatre |
Anna Banasyukevich Theatre critic, journalist Administrative director of the Lubimovka New Drama Festival |
Alexei Kiselev Theatre critic, journalist Columnist at the Afisha Magazine |
Elizaveta Spivakovskaya Theatre critic, member of the «Open Stage» Project expert board, Curator of the VOTTEBE producing company |
LIST OF GUESTS 2015
PROGRAMME:
CLASSICAL THEATRE
Curator - Pavel Rudnev
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
based on the novel by François Rabelais
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov
TYuZ, Moscow
Edward Albee
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Director: Kama Ginkas
Karlsson Haus, St. Petersburg
ODYSSEY
Director: Alexei Lelyavsky
School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Based on Alexander Ostrovsky
O-H. LATE LOVE
Director: Dmitry Krymov
Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Vladimir Nabokov
CAMERA OBSCURA
Director: Vera Popova, Alexandra Lovyannikova, Lyosha Lobanov
Studio of Theatre Art, Moscow
Based on Mikhail Bulgakov
A DEAD MAN'S MEMOIR
Director: Sergei Zhenovach
Teatr-Teatr, Perm
Bertolt Brecht
HE WHO SAYS YES/ HE WHO SAYS NO
Director: Andreas Merz
Theatre of Nations, Moscow
#SHAKESPEARE'SSONNETS
Director: Timofei Kulyabin
NEW DRAMATURGY
Curator - Anna Banasyukevich
Gogol Centre, Moscow
Marius von Mayenburg
MARTYR
Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
Theatre Praktika, Moscow
Joël Pommerat
CINDERELLA
Director: Marfa Gorvits
Drama Laboratory, Kirov and Teatr.doc, Moscow
Artur Stradinsh`s diaries of 1942
VYATLAG
Director: Boris Pavlovich
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Juha Jokela
FUNDAMENTALISTS
Director: Lera Surkova
Moscow Art Theatre, Moscow
Ivan Vyrypaev
DRUNK
Director: Viktor Ryzhakov
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Yekaterina Vasilyeva
ONE DAY WE WILL ALL BE HAPPY
Director: Vyacheslav Tchebotar
Moscow Art Theatre
Alexander Molochnikov
19.14
Director: Alexander Molochnikov
Camera Theatre, Voronezh
monologues of Voronezh residents
CITY DAY
Director: Mikhail Bychkov
MULTIDISCIPLINARY THEATRE
Curators - Alexei Kiselev and Elizaveta Spivakovskaya
Taganka Theatre, Moscow
PRESENCE
Director: Semyon Alexandrovsky
Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
Based on Alexander Block poetry
RETALIATION 12
Director: Klim
Theatre POST, St. Petersburg
John Cage
LECTURE ON NOTHING
Director: Dmitry Volkostrelov
Moskvich (Muscovite) Cultural Centre, Integrated Studio Krug II (Circle II), Moscow
Andrei Afonin
KRISTOPHER AND HIS FATHER
Director: Andrei Afonin
Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Mikhail Durnenkov
MOMENTS
Choreographer: Olga Tsvetkova
Liquid Theatre, Moscow
PROGRAMME: TIME
Director: Andrei Smirnov