Russian Case 2002
RUSSIAN CASE 2002
MOSCOW /April 10 – April 15
WAR AND PEACE: THE BEGINNING OF A NOVEL
Lev Tolstoy, Pyotr Fomenko Studio, Moscow
CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Edmond Rostand, Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
THE ACADEMY OF LAUGHTER
Koko Mitani, Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG
Anton Chekhov, Young Spectator Theatre (MTYuZ), Moscow
MISS JULIE
August Strindberg, Chamber Theatre, Voronezh
EXPERIMENT: THE SEAGULL
Anton Chekhov, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
ANTIGONE
Jean Anouille, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Moscow
THE LILIKAN MUSEUM OF THEATRICAL IDEAS
Tyen (Shadow) Theatre, Moscow
AN URBAN ROMANCE
Mikhail Ugarov, Liteiny Theatre, St. Petersburg
PLASTICINE (PLAYDOUGH)
Vasily Sigarev, The Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
YoU
Olga Mukhina, Moscow Art Theatre (MKhAT)
THE PLANET
Yevgeny Grishkovets, Kaliningrad
I’M WITH YOU
Kinetic Theatre, Moscow
AMALGAM
Modern Art Centre, Yekaterinburg
VOICE
Eccentric Ballet, Moscow
CINEMANIA
Modern Dance Centre, Chelyabinsk
LANDSCAPE
Kvartira No.5 Theatre, Moscow
A QUIET LIFE WITH HERRINGS
Provincial Dances, Yekaterinburg
YAKOB YAKOBSON
Skazka Theatre, Abakan
THE GIRL WARRIOR
Sakha Theatre, Yakutia
BIRTHDAY LEFTOVERS
Takoy Theatre, St. Petersburg
TSAR DEMYAN
Mariinsky (Kirov) Theatre, St. Petersburg
MOSCOW /April 10 – April 15
director's theatre
WAR AND PEACE: THE BEGINNING OF A NOVEL
Lev Tolstoy, Pyotr Fomenko Studio, Moscow
CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Edmond Rostand, Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
THE ACADEMY OF LAUGHTER
Koko Mitani, Pushkin Theatre, Moscow
THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG
Anton Chekhov, Young Spectator Theatre (MTYuZ), Moscow
MISS JULIE
August Strindberg, Chamber Theatre, Voronezh
EXPERIMENT: THE SEAGULL
Anton Chekhov, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
ANTIGONE
Jean Anouille, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Moscow
THE LILIKAN MUSEUM OF THEATRICAL IDEAS
Tyen (Shadow) Theatre, Moscow
new writing
AN URBAN ROMANCE
Mikhail Ugarov, Liteiny Theatre, St. Petersburg
PLASTICINE (PLAYDOUGH)
Vasily Sigarev, The Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
YoU
Olga Mukhina, Moscow Art Theatre (MKhAT)
THE PLANET
Yevgeny Grishkovets, Kaliningrad
contemporary dance
I’M WITH YOU
Kinetic Theatre, Moscow
AMALGAM
Modern Art Centre, Yekaterinburg
VOICE
Eccentric Ballet, Moscow
CINEMANIA
Modern Dance Centre, Chelyabinsk
LANDSCAPE
Kvartira No.5 Theatre, Moscow
A QUIET LIFE WITH HERRINGS
Provincial Dances, Yekaterinburg
other genres
YAKOB YAKOBSON
Skazka Theatre, Abakan
THE GIRL WARRIOR
Sakha Theatre, Yakutia
BIRTHDAY LEFTOVERS
Takoy Theatre, St. Petersburg
TSAR DEMYAN
Mariinsky (Kirov) Theatre, St. Petersburg