Nominees
NOMINEES OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARDS 2009
DRAMA/ BEST LARGE SCALE PRODUCTION
DRAMA/BEST SMALL SCALE PRODUCTION
DRAMA/BEST DIRECTOR
DRAMA/ BEST ACTRESS
DRAMA/BEST ACTOR
PUPPETRY/BEST PRODUCTION
PUPPETRY/BEST DIRECTOR
PUPPETRY/BEST DESIGNER
PUPPETRY/BEST ACTOR/BEST ACTORESS
OPERA/BEST PRODUCTION
OPERA/BEST CONDUCTOR
OPERA/BEST DIRECTOR
OPERA/BEST ACTRESS
OPERA/BEST ACTOR
BALLET/BEST PRODUCTION
CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST PRODUCTION
BALLET/BEST CONDUCTOR
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE – BEST BALLETMASTER/BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST ACTRESS
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST ACTOR
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST PRODUCTION
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST CONDUCTOR
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST DIRECTOR
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST ACTRESS
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST ACTOR
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COMPOSER
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
INNOVATION/ BEST PRODUCTION
DRAMA/ BEST LARGE SCALE PRODUCTION
- LOVE`s LABOUR`s LOST, MDT-Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
- KMAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
- THE COAST OF UTOPIA,RAMT, Moscow
- THE CONOLONEL BIRD, Gorky Drama Theatre, Samara
- THE SEAGULL, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Krasnoyarsk
- THE SEAGULL, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
- WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
DRAMA/BEST SMALL SCALE PRODUCTION
- ROBERTO ZUCCO, TYuZ, Moscow
- RUSSIAN JAM, Satire Theatre “Na Vasilievskom”, St. Petersburg
- THE BATTLE OF LIFE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
- THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre , St. Petersburg
- THE PILLOWMAN, TYuZ, Yekaterinburg
- THE SWEDISH MATCH, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
DRAMA/BEST DIRECTOR
- Alexei BORODIN // THE COAST OF UTOPIA, RAMT, Moscow
- Andrej BUBIEN // RUSSIAN JAM, Satire Theatre “Na Vasilievskom”, St. Petersburg
- Temur CHKHEIDZE // UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Lev DODIN // LOVE`s LABOUR`s LOST, MDT-Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
- Valery FOKIN // THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Pyotr FOMENKO // WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
- Kama GINKAS // ROBERTO ZUCCO, TYuZ, Moscow
- Vyacheslav GVOZDKOV // THE COLONEL BIRD, Gorky Drama Theatre, Samara
- Krystian LUPA // THE SEAGULL, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Anatoly PRAUDIN // THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Oleg RYBKIN // THE SEAGULL, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Krasnoyarsk
- Oleg YUMOV // MAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
- Sergei ZHENOVACH // THE BATTLE OF LIFE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
- Vladimir ZOLOTAR // WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
- Sergei BARKHIN // ROBERTO ZUCCO, TYuZ, Moscow
- Stanislav BENEDIKTOV // THE COAST OF UTOPIA, RAMT, Moscow
- Alexander BOROVSKY // THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Elena DMITRAKOVA // RUSSIAN JAM, Satire Theatre “Na Vasilievskom”, St. Petersburg
- Oleg GOLOVKO // WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
- Alexander SHISHKIN // KING LEAR, Theatre “Satirikon”, Moscow
- Igor KAPITANOV // THE SEAGULL, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Krasnoyarsk
DRAMA/ BEST ACTRESS
- Polina AGUREEVA // Larisa - WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
- Alisa FREYNDLIKH // Moskalyova - UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Marina IGNATOVA // Arkadina - THE SEAGULL, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Roza KHAYRULLINA // Pepa - COLONEL PTITSA, Gorky Drama Theatre, Samara
- Alexandra KULIKOVA // Madam Von Diderits - THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre,, St. Petersburg
- Natalia MAKAROVA // Maria - WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
- Polina TOLSTUN // Zinaida - UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Sayana TSYDYPOVA // Maksarmaa khatan - MAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
DRAMA/BEST ACTOR
- Oleg BASILASHVILI // Prince K - UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Oleg GETTSE // Katurian - THE PILLOWMAN, TYuZ, Yekaterinburg
- Ilia ISAEV // Alexander Gertsen - THE COAST OF UTOPIA RAMT, Moscow
- Alexander KHRYAKOV // Woyzeck - WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul
- Dmitry LYSENKOV // Kochkaryov - THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Yevgeny REDKO // Vissarion Belinsky - THE COAST OF UTOPIA, RAMT, Moscow
- Vasily REUTOV // Gurov - THE LADY WITH THE LAPDOG, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Yevgeny TKACHUK // Chubikov - THE SWEDISH MATCH, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
- Basts TSYDENOV // Maksar Khaan - MAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
- Yevgeny TSYGANOV // Karandyshev - WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
- Igor VOLKOV // Podkolesin - THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY/BEST PRODUCTION
- A DOG TALE, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
- KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg
- LENINGRADKA, «Karlsson Haus» Theatre, St. Petersburg
- OLONKHO, Actor and Puppet Theatre, Republic of Sakha, Neryungri
- THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Puppet Theatre “Ognivo” (Fire Steel), Mytishchi
- THE NEIGHBOURS, Khakassia Puppet Theatre, Abakan
PUPPETRY/BEST DIRECTOR
- Boris KONSTANTINOV, Denis SHADRIN, Alexei SHISHOV // LENINGRADKA, «Karlsson Haus» Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Ruslan KUDASHOV // KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Natalia PAKHOMOVA // A DOG TALE, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
- Oleg ZHYUGZHDA // THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Puppet Theatre “Ognivo” (Fire Steel), Mytishchi
PUPPETRY/BEST DESIGNER
- Viktor ANTONOV // LENINGRADKA, «Karlsson Haus» Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Maria IVANOVA // A DOG TALE, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
- Valery RACHKOVSKY // THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Puppet Theatre “Ognivo” (Fire Steel), Mytishchi
- Pyotr SKRYABIN // OLONKHO, Actor and Puppet Theatre, Republic of Sakha, Neryungri
- Andrei ZAPOROZHSKY // KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY/BEST ACTOR/BEST ACTORESS
- Alexander TRETIYAKOV // Vorzhishek, dog – A DOG TALE, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Karelia, Petrozavodsk
- Pyotr VASILIEV // Kholstomer - KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Stanislav ZHELEZKIN // Firs - THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Puppet Theatre “Ognivo” (Fire Steel), Mytishchi
OPERA/BEST PRODUCTION
- ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
- CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
- ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- THE HUMAN VOICE , “Russian Performing Art” Fund, Moscow
- THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
OPERA/BEST CONDUCTOR
- Pavel BUBELNIKOV // CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Felix KOROBOV // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Mikhail PLETNEV // THE QUEEN OF SPADES, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- Sergei RAZENKOV // ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
OPERA/BEST DIRECTOR
- Vasily BARKHATOV // THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Georgy ISAAKYAN // ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Alexander PETROV // CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alexander TITEL // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
OPERA/BEST ACTRESS
- Olga BALASHOVA // Madam - THE HUMAN VOICE, “Russian Performing Art” Fund, Moscow
- Kristina KAPUSTINSKAYA // Grusha - ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Anastasia MUKHINA // Midia - ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
- Julia NEZHENTSEVA // Anjolina - CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg
OPERA/BEST ACTOR
- Sergei ALEKSASHKIN // Flyagin - ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Dmitry BOBROV // Orpheus - ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Nikolai GASSIEV // Fyodor Pavlovich Karamazov - THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alexei MARKOV // Ivan Karamazov - THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Andrei POPOV // Flogged Monk, Prince, Magnetiser, Old Man in the Woods, Storyteller - ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Nikolai POPOV // Alexander of Macedon - ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
- Dmitry STEPANOVICH // Clerk - MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
BALLET/BEST PRODUCTION
- CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION , Sergei Danilian's Project, The Orange County Performing Arts Center, Ardani Artists Management (USA) and Mariinsky Theatre (Russia)
- LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- LA SYLPHIDE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- THE LESSON, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST PRODUCTION
- A NON-BACKTRACKING POINT, Natalia Kasparova Dance Company, St. Petersburg
- CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
- KHURI-KHURI, Dance Company “Kipling”, Yekaterinburg
- LUFTMANGEL, Dance Project Ohne Zucker, Moscow
- SHORT STORIES NARRATED TO A FRIEND. VERSION 2, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
BALLET/BEST CONDUCTOR
- Alexander ANISIMOV // LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Andrei DANILOV // LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Pavel SOROKIN // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE – BEST BALLETMASTER/BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
- Johan KOBBORG // LA SYLPHIDE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- Vasily MEDVEDEV // LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Alexei RATMANSKY // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- Sergei SMIRNOV // CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
- Sergei SMIRNOV // SHORT STORIES NARRATED TO A FRIEND. VERSION 2, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
- Sergei VIKHAREV // CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Igor ZELENSKY // LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST ACTRESS
- Diana VISHNEVA // DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilian's Project, The Orange County Performing Arts Center, Ardani Artists Management (USA) and Mariinsky Theatre (Russia)
- Natalia MOISEEVA // Medora - LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Yevgenia OBRAZTSOVA // Colombina - CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Natalia OSIPOVA // ,Janna - THE FLAMES OF PARIS Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- Natalia OSIPOVA // Sylphide - LA SYLPHIDE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST ACTOR
- Sergei FILIN // Teacher - THE LESSON, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- Ashot NAZARETYAN // Soloist - SHORT STORIES NARRATED TO A FRIEND. VERSION 2, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg
- Ivan POROSHIN // Birbanto - LE CORSAIRE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Vladimir SHKLYAROV // Harlequin - CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Oleg STEPANOV // Soloist – A NON-BACKTRACKING POINT, Natalia Kasparova Dance Company, St. Petersburg
- Ivan VASILIEV // Philippe - THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- Igor ZELENSKY // Solor - LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST PRODUCTION
- MARIA DE BUENOS AIRES, Di Capua Teatro, St. Petersburg
- THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
- THE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Moscow Art Theatre
- THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
- CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST CONDUCTOR
- Andrei ALEKSEEV // THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Ekhtibar AKHMEDOV // THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Boris NODELMAN // CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST DIRECTOR
- Gali ABAIDULOV // THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Jury ALEKSANDROV // THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Nina CHUSOVA // CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST ACTRESS
- Gabriela BERGALLO // Maria - MARIA DE BUENOS AIRES, Di Capua Teatro, St. Petersburg
- Elizaveta DOROFEEVA // Olga Zotova – THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Maria VINENKOVA // Fike (young Yekaterina) - CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST ACTOR
- Vladimir FOMIN // Pyotr III, Pavel - CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- Ivan KORYTOV // Stanislav - THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Yaroslav SHVARYOV // Brykin and Pedotti - THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COMPOSER
- Sergei DREZNIN // CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- Vladimir KOBEKIN // ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
- Alexander KOLKER // THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Rodion SCHEDRIN // ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alexander SMELKOV // THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
- Vladimir AREFIEV // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Ernst HEIDEBREHT // ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- Zinoviy MARGOLIN // THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Zinoviy MARGOLIN // THE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Moscow Art Theatre
- Yevgeny MONAKHOV, Pavel UTKIN // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- David MONAVARDISASHVILI // LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Vyacheslav OKUNEV // THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alexander ORLOV // ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Gennady SOTNIKOV // ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
- Vladimir AREFIEV // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Maria DANILOVA // THE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Moscow Art Theatre
- Sargylana IVANOVA // ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk
- Pavel KAPLEVICH // CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- Elena MARKOVSKAYA // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- Tatiana NOGINOVA // CARNIVAL, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Vyacheslav OKUNEV // THE BIRD-FANCIER, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
- Ildar BEDERDINOV // MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- Yevgeny GANZBURG // ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Damir ISMAGILOV // THE FLAMES OF PARIS, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- Vladimir LUKASEVICH // LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
INNOVATION/ BEST PRODUCTION
- CAPRICCIO, Puppet Theatre “Gulliver”, Kurgan
- LIQUIDATION, LIQUID Theatre, Moscow-Chelyabinsk
- LITTLE SQUARE`S TRAVELS, Vyacheslav Koleichuk Total Theatre, Moscow
- THE MERCIFUL HERO, TYuZ, Sakha-Yakutia